Edit ModuleShow Tags

Best of the East Bay Winners 2011

The best places to eat, shop, and play in the East Bay.



Published:

FOOD & DRINK

ASIAN RESTAURANT

Winner
Uncle Yu’s, 999 Oak Hill Rd, Lafayette, (925) 283-1688; Uncle Yu's at the Vineyard, 39 South Livermore Ave. #125, Livermore, (925) 449-7000, uncleyuatthevineyard.com; 2005 Crow Canyon Pl. #160, San Ramon, (925) 275-1818, uncleyu.com.

Runner-up
Sasa, 1432 North Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 210-0188, sasawc.com.

BREAKFAST JOINT

Winner
Millie’s Kitchen, 1018 Oak Hill Rd., Lafayette, (925) 283-2397.

Runner-up
Katy’s Kreek, 1680 Locust St., Walnut Creek, (925) 946-0949, katyskreek.com.

BRUNCH SPOT

Winner
Chow, 445 Railroad Ave., Danville, (925) 838-4510; 53 Lafayette Circle, Lafayette, (925) 962-2469, chowfoodbar.com.

Runner-up
Katy’s Kreek, 1680 Locust St., Walnut Creek, (925) 946-0949, katyskreek.com.

CHEF

Winner
Rodney Worth of The Peasant and the Pear, 267 Hartz Ave., Danville, (925) 820-6611, thepeasantandthepear.com; The Peasant’s Courtyard, 3195 Danville Blvd., Alamo, (925) 362-0088, thepeasantscourtyard.com; The Little Pear, 3407 Blackhawk Plaza Circle, Danville, (925) 736-4800, thelittlepear.com; and The Prickly Pear Cantina, 3421 Blackhawk Plaza Circle, Danville, (925) 984-2363, thepricklypearcantina.com.

Runner-up
Kevin Weinberg of Walnut Creek Yacht Club, 1555 Bonanza St., Walnut Creek, (925) 944-3474, wcyc.net.

COFEEHOUSE

Winner
Pacific Bay Coffee Co., 1495 Newell Ave., Walnut Creek, (925) 935-1709, pacificbaycoffee.com.

Runner-up
Steeltown Coffee & Tea, 695 Railroad Ave., Pittsburg, (925) 432-0307, steeltowncoffee.com.

COMFORT FOOD

Winner
Chow, 445 Railroad Ave., Danville, (925) 838-4510; 53 Lafayette Circle, Lafayette, (925) 962-2469, chowfoodbar.com.

Runner-up
Jack’s Restaurant & Bar, 60 Crescent Dr., Pleasant Hill, (925) 849-6195, jacksrestaurants.com.

CUPCAKE

Winner
Sweet S’mores from Kara’s Cupcakes, 1388 North Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 933-2222, karascupcakes.com.

Runner-up
Rich Red Velvet from Miglet's, 480 San Ramon Valley Blvd., Ste. A2, Danville, (925) 831-9016, migletsgf.com.

DELI

Winner
Genova Delicatessen & Ravioli Factory, 1105 South California Blvd., Walnut Creek, (925) 939-3838; 2064 Treat Blvd., Walnut Creek, (925) 938-2888, genovadeli.net.

Runner-up
Morucci’s Si Mangia Bene, 1218 Boulevard Way, Walnut Creek, (925) 939-2426.

DINING VIBE

Winner
Walnut Creek Yacht Club, 1555 Bonanza St., Walnut Creek, (925) 944-3474, wcyc.net.

Runner-up
Va de Vi Bistro & Wine Bar, 1511 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Walnut Creek, (925) 979-0100, va-de-vi-bistro.com.

DOG-FRIENDLY RESTAURANT

Winner
Chow, 445 Railroad Ave., Danville, (925) 838-4510; 53 Lafayette Circle, Lafayette, (925) 962-2469, chowfoodbar.com.

Runner-up
Sideboard, 441 Hartz Ave Ste. L, Danville, (925) 984-2713.

GOURMET PIZZA PLACE

Winner
Zachary’s Chicago Pizza, 1853 Solano Ave., Berkeley, (510) 525-5950; 5801 College Ave., Oakland, (510) 655-6385; 3110 Crow Canyon Pl., Ste. D, San Ramon, (925) 244-1222, zacharys.com.

Runner-up
Pizza Antica, 3600 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (925) 299-0500, pizzaantica.com.

HAMBURGER JOINT

Winner
The Counter, 1699 N. California Blvd., Walnut Creek, (925) 935-3795, thecounterburger.com.

Runner-up
The Habit Burger Grill, 1255 S. California Blvd., Walnut Creek, (925) 279-2286, habitburger.com.

INDIAN RESTAURANT

Winner
Bombay Indian Restaurant, 1512 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 932-5777, bombayindianwalnutcreek.com.

Runner-up
Breads of India & Gourmet Curries, 2448 Sacramento St., Berkeley, (510) 848-7684; 948 Clay St., Oakland, (510) 834-7684; 1358 North Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 256-7684, breadsofindia.com.

ITALIAN RESTAURANT

Winner
Prima Ristorante, 1522 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 935-7780, primaristorante.com.

Runner-up
Salvatore Ristorante, 1627 N. Broadway, Walnut Creek, (925) 932-2828, salvatoreristorante.com.

MEXICAN RESTAURANT

Winner
Maria Maria, 710 Camino Ramon, Danville, (925) 820-2366; 1470 N. Broadway, Walnut Creek, (925) 946-1010, mariamariarestaurants.com.

Runner-up
Casa Orozco, 7995 Amador Valley Blvd., Dublin, (925) 828-5464; 325 South L St., Livermore, (925) 449-3045, casaorozco.com.

MIDDLE EASTERN RESTAURANT

Winner
Pomegranate, 1389 N. Main St., Ste. B., Walnut Creek, (925) 944-9292, pomegranaterestaurant.com.

Runner-up
Babalou’s, 1645 Bonanza St., Walnut Creek, (925) 930-8000, babalous.com.

NEW RESTAURANT

Winner
Jack’s Restaurant & Bar, 60 Crescent Dr., Pleasant Hill, (925) 849-6195, jacksrestaurants.com.

Runner-up
Sasa, 1432 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 210-0188, sasawc.com.

OUTDOOR PATIO

Winner
Jack’s Restaurant & Bar, 60 Crescent Dr., Pleasant Hill, (925) 849-6195, jacksrestaurants.com.

Runner-up
Va de Vi Bistro & Wine, 1511 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Walnut Creek, (925) 979-0100, va-de-vi-bistro.com.

PLACE FOR A CHEAP LUNCH

Winner
Jack’s Restaurant & Bar, 60 Crescent Dr., Pleasant Hill, (925) 849-6195, jacksrestaurants.com.

Runner-up
Los Panchos Mexican Restaurant, 480 San Ramon Valley Blvd., Danville, (925) 820-0181; 5872 Pacheco Blvd., Pacheco, (925) 689-4430; 3104 Crow Canyon Pl., San Ramon, (925) 275-1300, lospanchosrestaurant.com.

PLACE TO GET FISH TACOS

Winner
Walnut Creek Yacht Club, 1555 Bonanza St., Walnut Creek, (925) 944-3474, wcyc.net.

Runner-up
Chow, 445 Railroad Ave., Danville, (925) 838-4510; 53 Lafayette Circle, Lafayette, (925) 962-2469, chowfoodbar.com.

ROMANTIC RESTAURANT

Winner
Va de Vi Bistro & Wine, 1511 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Walnut Creek, (925) 979-0100, va-de-vi-bistro.com.

Runner-up
Postino, 3565 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (925) 299-8700, postinorestaurant.com.

SALAD SPOT

Winner
Lettuce, 1632 Locust St., Walnut Creek, (925) 933-5600, lettuce1.net.

Runner-up
Fresh Millions, 2550 San Ramon Valley Blvd., (925) 838-3200, freshmillions.com.

SPECIAL OCCASION RESTAURANT

Winner
Prima Ristorante, 1522 North Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 935-7780, primaristorante.com.

Runner-up
Esin Restaurant & Bar, 750 Camino Ramon, Danville, (925) 314-0974, esinrestaurant.com.

STEAK HOUSE

Winner
Ruth’s Chris Steak House, 1553 Olympic Blvd., Walnut Creek, (925) 977-3477, ruthschris.com.

Runner-up
Fleming’s Prime Steakhouse & Wine Bar, 1685 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Walnut Creek, (925) 287-0297, flemingssteakhouse.com.

SUSHI

Winner
Sasa, 1432 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 210-0188, sasawc.com.

Runner-up
Kane Sushi, 3474 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (925) 284-9709 and 125 Hartz Ave., Danville, (925) 362-8686.

TEA HOUSE

Winner
The English Rose, 163 W. Neal St., Pleasanton, (925) 462-6233, theenglishrose-pleasanton.com.

Runner-up
The French Bakery, 71 Lafayette Cir., Lafayette, (925) 283-2226, thefrenchbakery.biz.

VEGETARIAN MENU

Winner
Gather, 2200 Oxford St., Berkeley, (510) 809-0400, gatherrestaurant.com.

Runner-up
Lettuce, 1632 Locust St., Walnut Creek, (925) 933-5600, lettuce1.net.

WINE STORE

Winner
Wine Thieves, 5443 Clayton Rd., Clayton, (925) 672-4003; 3401 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (925) 299-9070, winethieves.com.

Runner Up
Prima Ristorante, 1522 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 935-7780, primaristorante.com.


FUN & NIGHTLIFE

Art Gallery

Winner
Studio Seven Arts, 400 Main St., Pleasanton, (925) 846-4322, studiosevenarts.com.

Runner-up
Bedford Gallery, 1601 Civic Dr., Walnut Creek, (925) 295-1417, bedfordgallery.org.

Art & Wine Event

Winner
Lafayette Art & Wine Festival, Lafayette, (925) 284-7404, lafayettechamber.org.

Runner-up
Walnut Creek Art & Wine Festival, Walnut Creek, (925) 934-2007, walnut-creek.com.

Bar Menu

Winner
Walnut Creek Yacht Club, 1555 Bonanza St., Walnut Creek, (925) 944-3474, wcyc.net.

Runner-up
Residual Sugar Wine Bar & Merchant, 1684 Locust St., Walnut Creek, residualsugarwine.com.

Bartender

Winner
Jay Crabb, Walnut Creek Yacht Club, 1555 Bonanza St., Walnut Creek, (925) 944-3474, wcyc.net.

Runner-up
Felix Parra, Havana, 1516 Bonanza St., Walnut Creek, (925) 939-4555, havanarestaurant.net.

Brew Pub

Winner
Pyramid Alehouse, 901 Gilman St., Berkeley, (510) 528-9880; 1410 Locust St., Walnut Creek, (925) 946-1520, pyramidbrew.com.

Runner-up
E.J. Phair, 2151 Salvio St., Ste L, Concord, (925) 691-4253, ejphair.com.

Cocktail

Winner
Mojito at Havana, 1516 Bonanza St., Walnut Creek, (925) 939-4555, havanarestaurant.net.

Runner-up
Mai Tai at Walnut Creek Yacht Club, 1555 Bonanza St., Walnut Creek, (925) 944-3474, wcyc.net.

Comedy Club

Winner
Tommy T’s Comedy Steakhouse, 5104 Hopyard Rd., Pleasanton, (925) 227-1800, tommyts.com.

Runner-up
Bunjo’s Comedy Lounge, 6513 Regional St., Dublin, (925) 264-4413, bunjoscomedy.com.

Community Event

Winner
On Broadway, Walnut Creek, (925) 295-1470, draa.org.

Runner-up
Lafayette Art & Wine Festival, Lafayette, (925) 284-7404, lafayettechamber.org.

Dance Troupe

Winner
Diablo Ballet, (925) 943-1775, diabloballet.org.

Runner-up
Company C Contemporary Ballet, (925) 708-0752, companycballet.org.

East Bay Winery

Winner
Wente Vineyards, 5050 Arroyo Rd., Livermore, (925) 456-2300, wentevineyards.com.

Runner-up
Concannon Vineyard, 4590 Tesla Rd., Livermore, (925) 456-2505, concannonvineyard.com.

Golf Course

Winner
Boundary Oak, 3800 Valley Vista Rd., Walnut Creek, (925) 934-4775, playboundaryoak.com.

Runner-up
The Course at Wente Vineyards, 5050 Arroyo Rd., Livermore, (925) 456-2400, wentevineyards.com/golf.

Happy Hour

Winner
Stanford’s, 1300 South Main, Walnut Creek, (925) 944-0895, stanfords.com.

Runner-up
Fleming's Prime Steakhouse & Wine Bar, 1685 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Walnut Creek, (925) 287-0297, flemingssteakhouse.com.

Hiking Area

Winner
Lafayette Reservoir, Lafayette, (925) 284-9669, ebmud.com.

Runner-up
Mount Diablo, Walnut Creek, (925) 837-2525, parks.ca.gov.

Hippest Bar/Lounge

Winner
That Bar, 148 E. Prospect Ave., Danville, (925) 743-8466, thatbardanville.com.

Runner-up
1515 Restaurant & Lounge, 1515 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 939-1515, 1515wc.com.

Independent Cinema

Winner
CinéArts, 2314 Monument Blvd., Pleasant Hill, (800) 326-3264, cinemark.com.

Runner-up
Vine Cinema, 1722 First St., Livermore, (925) 447-2545, vinecinema.com.

Karaoke Joint

Winner
The Greenery Sports Bar & Grill, 1551 Marchbanks Dr., Walnut Creek, (925) 937-1270, diablohillsgolfcourse.com/greenery-restaurant.

Runner-up
The Roundup Saloon, 3553 Mount Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (925) 284-4817.

Margarita Joint

Winner
Maria Maria, 710 Camino Ramon Rd., Danville, (925) 820-2366; 1470 N. Broadway, Walnut Creek, (925) 936-1010, mariamariarestaurants.com.

Runner-up
El Charro Mexican Dining, 3339 Mount Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (925) 283-2345, elcharro1947.com.

Museum

Winner
Oakland Museum of California, 1000 Oak St., Oakland, (510) 238-2200, museumca.org.

Runner-up
Lindsay Wildlife Museum, 1931 First Ave., Walnut Creek, (925) 935-1978, wildlife-museum.org.

Picnic Spot

Winner
Lafayette Reservoir, Lafayette, (925) 284-9669, ebmud.com.

Runner-up
Mount Diablo, Walnut Creek, (925) 837-2525, parks.ca.gov.

Place for a Girls’ Night Out

Winner
Underdog Wine Bar, 4590 Tesla Rd., Livermore, (925) 583-1581, underdogwinemerchants.com.

Runner-up
1515 Restaurant & Lounge, 1515 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 939-1515, 1515wc.com.

Place to Dance

Winner
WPLJ’S, 2112 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 938-4140, wpljs.com.

Runner-up
Sapphire Restaurant & Lounge, 2300 First St., Livermore, (925) 373-0325, sapphirelivermore.com.

Singles Scene

Winner
1515 Restaurant & Lounge, 1515 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 939-1515, 1515wc.com.

Runner-up
Residual Sugar, 1684 Locust St., Walnut Creek, residualsugarwine.com.

Sports Bar

Winner
Stadium Pub, 1420 Lincoln Ave., Walnut Creek, (925) 256-7302, thestadiumpub.com.

Runner-up
McCovey’s, 1444 North California Blvd., Walnut Creek, (925) 944-9444, mccoveys.com.

Theater Troupe

Winner
Center Repertory Company, 1601 Civic Dr., Walnut Creek, (925) 943-7469, centerrep.org.

Runner-up
Berkeley Repertory Theatre, 2025 Addison St., Berkeley, (510) 647-2949, berkeleyrep.org.

Venue for Live Music

Winner
Wente Vineyards, 5050 Arroyo Rd., Livermore, (925) 456-2400, wentevineyards.com/concerts.

Runner-up
Yoshi’s, 510 Embarcadero West, Oakland, (510) 238-9200, yoshis.com.

Wine Bar

Winner
Residual Sugar Wine Bar & Merchant, 1684 Locust St., Walnut Creek, residualsugarwine.com.

Runner-up
The Vine at Bridges, 480 Hartz Ave., Danville, (925) 820-7210, thevineatbridges.com.

Ski Resort

Winner
Northstar-at-Tahoe Resort, Truckee, (800) 466-6784, northstarattahoe.com.

Runner-up
Squaw Valley USA, Olympic Valley, (800) 403-0206, squaw.com.

Weekend Travel Destination

Winner
Napa

Runner-up
Tahoe


HEALTH & FITNESS

Adult Sports League

Winner
Diablo Adult Soccer League, diablosoccer.org.

Runner-up
United States Tennis Association Northern California, 1920 North Loop Rd., Alameda, (510) 748-7373, norcal.usta.com.

Bootcamp

Winner
Tri Valley Adventure Boot Camp, (925) 518-3434, trivalleybootcamp.com.

Runner-up
Gumsaba, (925) 683-5630, gumsaba.com.

Cleanse Program

Winner
28 Days to Health Program by Innovations for Health, Walnut Creek, (925) 478-8545, 28daystohealth.com.

Runner-up
Cambiati Wellness Programs, 3100 Oak Rd., Ste 130, Walnut Creek, (925) 280-4442, cambiati.com.

Fitness Center

Winner
The Bar Method, 3211 Crow Canyon Pl., Ste C & D, San Ramon, (925) 830-8825; 1946 A Mt. Diablo Blvd., Walnut Creek, (925) 933-1946, barmethod.com.

Runner-up
Renaissance Clubsport, 2805 Jones Rd., Walnut Creek, (925) 938-8700, renaissanceclubsport.com.

Fitness Trend

Winner
The Bar Method, 3211 Crow Canyon Pl., Ste C & D, San Ramon, (925) 830-8825; 1946 A Mt. Diablo Blvd., Walnut Creek, (925) 933-1946, barmethod.com.

Runner-up
Zumba, various locations, zumba.com.

Health Food Store

Winner
Open Sesame, 983 Moraga Rd., Lafayette, (925) 283-2207.

Runner-Up
Harvest House The Natural Food Store, 2395 Monument Blvd., Concord, (925) 676-2305, harvesthouse.com.

Local Competitive Run

Winner
Primo’s Run for Education, Danville and San Ramon, primosrun.com.

Runner-Up
Lafayette Reservoir Run, Lafayette, (925) 284-7404, lafayettechamber.org.

Massage Therapist

Winner
Marcelina Verarde, Changes Salon and Day Spa, 1475 N. Broadway, Walnut Creek, (925) 947-1814, changessalon.com.

Runner-up
Debbie Lindsay, Kure Wellness, 145 E. Prospect Ave., Ste 202, Danville, (925) 837-7600, kurewellnessretreat.com.

Nutritionist

Winner
Christine Hardy, In-Tun, 425 El Pintado Rd., Ste. 111, Danville, (925) 552-6574, in-tun.net.

Runner-up
Elle Montague, UFC Gym, 1975 Diamond Blvd., Concord, (925) 265-8130, ufcgym.com.

Personal Trainer

Winner
Pedro Bernardy, (925) 980-9466, pedrobernardy.com.

Runner-up
Deborah Sandoval, Tri-Valley Adventure Bootcamp, (925) 518-3434, trivalleybootcamp.com.

Pilates Studio

Winner
Pilates 4 Everyone, 3093 Citrus Cir., Ste 125, Walnut Creek, (925) 588-5577, pilates4everyone.com.

Runner-up
IM=X Pilates, 201 Sycamore Valley Rd West, Danville, (925) 838-9900, imxbayarea.com.

Yoga Studio

Winner
YogaWorks, 1131 Locust St., Walnut Creek, (925) 478-7272, yogaworks.com.

Runner-up
Bikram Yoga East Bay, 3120-C Crow Canyon Rd., San Ramon, (925) 277-9642, bikrameastbay.com.

Yoga Teacher

Winner
Greg Riley, Upward Spiral Yoga, 1743 Green Valley Rd., Danville, (925) 705-1228, upwardspiralyoga.com.

Runner-up
Billy Wee, Bikram Yoga East Bay, 3120-C Crow Canyon Rd., San Ramon, (925) 277-9642, bikrameastbay.com.


KIDS & PARENTING

After-School Program

Winner
Lareen Fender's The Ballet School Performing Arts, 1357 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 934-2133, theballetschool.org.

Runner-up
Contra Costa Children’s Chorus, 1963 Tice Valley Blvd., Walnut Creek, (925) 945-7101, childrenschorus.org.

Baby Shop

Winner
Giggle, 1359 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 746-0300, giggle.com.

Runner-up
Stork's Nest, 802 Sycamore Valley Rd. W., Danville, (925) 820-2220, shopstorksnest.com.

Dance Classes

Winner
The Next Step Dance Studio, 743 Diablo Rd.; 3612 Blackhawk Plaza Cir.; 109-A Town & Country Dr., Danville, (925) 831-0777, nextstepdance.com.

Runner-up
Lareen Fender's The Ballet School Performing Arts, 1357 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 934-2133, theballetschool.org.

Family Photographer

Winner
Karen Henrich Custom Moments, Alamo, (925) 984-9454, custommoments.com.

Runner-up
Jennifer Chaney, Walnut Creek, (925) 575-0581, jchaney.com.

Family Friendly Restaurant

Winner
Rocco’s Ristorante Pizzeria, 2909Ygnacio Valley Rd., Walnut Creek (925) 947-6105, roccospizzeria.com.

Runner-up
McCovey’s,1444 N. California Blvd, Walnut Creek, (925) 944-9444, mccoveys.com.

Gymnastics Classes

Winner
Encore Gymnastics, 999 Bancroft Rd., Concord, (925) 932-1033, encoregym.com.

Runner-up
Diablo Gymnastics School, 2411-J Old Crow Canyon Rd., San Ramon, (925) 820-6885, diablogym.net.

Art Classes

Winner
The Art Room Lafayette, 50 Lafayette Cir., Lafayette, (925) 299-1515, theart-room.com.

Runner-up
Walnut Creek Civic Arts, 111 N. Wiget Lane, Walnut Creek, (925) 943-5846, walnut-creek.org/cae.

Kid’s Clothes Store

Winner
Red Wagon, 2926 Domingo Ave., Berkeley, (510) 848-1450; 3535-A Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (925) 962-1450, redwagonkids.com.

Runner-up
Dandelion, 145 E. Prospect Ave., Danville, (925) 406-4727, shopdandelionkids.com.

Kid’s Haircut

Winner
Shear Adventures, 320 Hartz Ave., Danville, (925) 820-3697, shearadventures.com.

Runner-up
Cool Tops, 5697 Miles Ave., Oakland, (510) 601-6502; 2255 Contra Costa Blvd., Pleasant Hill, (925) 798-5214; 3171-H Crow Canyon Pl., San Ramon, (925) 867-1836, coolcutsforkids.com.

Museum

Winner
Lindsay Wildlife Museum, 1931 First Ave., Walnut Creek, (925) 935-1978, wildlife-museum.org.

Runner-up
Lawrence Hall of Science, 1 Centennial Dr., Berkeley, (510) 642-5132, lawrencehallofscience.org.

Martial Arts Classes

Winner
Kang’s Tae Kwon Do Academy, 1251 Arroyo Way, Walnut Creek, (925) 933-6647, kangsacademy.com.

Runner-up
Karate Kids at Renaissance ClubSport, 2805 Jones Rd., Walnut Creek, (925) 938-8700, renaissanceclubsport.com.

Music Lessons

Winner
Piedmont East Bay Children’s Choir, 3629 Grand Ave., Oakland, (510) 547-4441, piedmontchoirs.org.

Runner-up
Contra Costa Children’s Choir, 1963 Tice Valley Blvd., Walnut Creek, (925) 945-7101 childrenschorus.org.

Preschool/ Day Care

Winner
White Pony (The Meher Schools), 999 Leland Dr., Lafayette, (925) 938-9958, meherschools.org.

Runner-up
Pied Piper Preschool, 2263 Whyte Park Ave., Walnut Creek, (925) 932-3816, piedpiperpreschool.com.

SAT Prep Course

Winner
Lafayette Academy, 760 San Ramon Valley Blvd., Danville, (925) 855-3700; 3400 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (925) 284-1644; 1400 Moraga Way, Moraga, (925) 376-0747, lafayetteacademy.com.

Runner-up
Study Smarter, Oakland, (510) 350-8444, studysmarter.com.

Summer Camp

Winner
Adventure Day Camp, 3527 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (925) 937-6500, adventuredaycamp.com.

Runner-up
Roughing It Day Camp, 1010 Oak Hill Rd., Lafayette, (925) 283-3795, roughingit.com.

Swim Lessons

Winner
All-Star Academy Swim School, 5800 Camino Tassajara, Pleasanton, (925) 967-0900, allstarswimschool.com.

Runner-up
American Swim Academy, 6948 Sierra Ct., Dublin, (925) 479-7946, americanswimacademy.com.

Teacher/Mentor/Camp Counselor

Winner
Jennifer Perry of Lareen Fender's The Ballet School Performing Arts, 1357 N. Main Street, Walnut Creek, (925) 934-2133, theballetschool.org.

Runner-up
Barrett Lindsay-Steiner of Standing Ovations Theatre Camp, (925) 381-7527, standingovations.org.


STYLE & BEAUTY

Boutique

Winner
Duchess, 3587 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (925) 962-0208, shopduchess.com.

Runner-up
Flaunt, 145 E. Prospect Ave., Danville, (925) 831-9923, shopflaunt.com.

Cocktail Wear Shop

Winner
McMullen, 1235 Grand Ave., Piedmont, (510) 658-6906, shopmcmullen.com.

Runner-up
Duchess, 3587 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (925) 962-0208, shopduchess.com.

Consignment Shop

Winner
Main St. Rags, 1380 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 943-1495, rockridgerags.net.

Runner-up
Labels Luxury Consignment, 1367 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 952-4566; 2629-A Ashby Ave., Berkeley, (510) 356-4144, labelsluxury.com.

Day Spa

Winner
Changes Salon & Day Spa, 1475 N. Broadway, Walnut Creek, (925) 947-1814, changessalon.com.

Runner-up
Kure Wellness, 145 E. Prospect Ave., Ste 202, Danville, (925) 837-7600, kurewellnessretreat.com.

Hair Colorist

Winner
Daniel Brodigan at Infinity Salon, 3449-B Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (925) 876-8996.

Runner-up
Karen Marcum at Spa Aventine, 101 E. Vineyard Ave. Ste. 107, Livermore, (925) 846-0511, spaaventine.com.

Lingerie Retailer

Winner
Bonne Nuit, 1387 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 935-1195, bonnenuitlingerie.com.

Runner-up
Dollhouse Lingerie, 3426 Blackhawk Plaza Cir., Danville, (925) 648-1199.

Maternity Couture Shop

Winner
Stork’s Nest, 802 Sycamore Valley Rd. W., Danville, (925) 820-2220, shopstorksnest.com.

Runner-up
Molly B’s, 1341-G N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 939-7100, mollybsmaternityexchange.com.

Men's Business Attire

Winner
Daskalos, 1243 Broadway Plaza, Walnut Creek, (925) 937-1808, daskalosfashions.com.

Runner-up
Jos. A. Bank, 3599 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (925) 962-1051, josbank.com.

Men’s Casual Store

Winner
Atlas, 1356 N. Main Street, Walnut Creek, (925) 933-8050, atlasshops.com.

Runner-up
Edge Shop for Men, 145 E. Prospect Ave., Danville, (925) 831-8500, shop-edge.com.

Men’s Haircut

Winner
Katharina’s Hairstyles for Men, 306 Rose St., Danville, (925) 451-2499.

Runner-up
Changes Salon & Day Spa, 1475 N. Broadway, Walnut Creek, (925) 947-1814, changessalon.com.

Nail Salon

Winner
Bollinger Nail Salon, eight East Bay locations including 1661 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Walnut Creek, (925) 938-2500, bollingernailsalon.com.

Runner-up
Pinkies Nail Salon, 508 Sycamore Valley Rd. W., Danville, (925) 743-9000; 3333 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (925) 299-1229; 3211-A Crow Canyon Pl., San Ramon, (925) 901-1500, pinkiesnailsalons.com.

New Boutique

Winner
Prim, 520 Main St., Pleasanton, (925) 399-5648, shopprim.com.

Runner-up
The Red Box, 1386 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 280-1188, theredboxonline.com.

Personal Shopper

Winner
Carolyn Rovner, C2 Style, Danville, (925) 202-9332, c2style.com.

Runner-up
Lori Tahsler of Stella & Dot, (925) 548-3442, stelladot.com.

Place for Vintage Finds

Winner
Alameda Point Antiques Faire, 2900 Navy Way, Alameda, (510) 522-7500, alamedapointantiquesfaire.com.

Runner-up
Cottage Jewel, 100 Prospect Ave., Danville, (925) 837-2664, cottagejewel.com.

Place for Waxing

Winner
Skin Ovations, 822 Hartz Way, Ste. 102, Danville, (925) 968-9217, skincareovations.com.

Runner-up
European Wax Center, 2224 S. Shore Center, Alameda, (510) 865-4929; 3191 Crow Canyon Rd., Ste. B-K002, San Ramon, (925) 277-0392; 1815 Ygnacio Valley Rd., Ste. A., Walnut Creek, (925) 979-9392, waxcenter.com.

Place to Buy Accessories

Winner
Labels Luxury Consignment, 1367 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 952-4566; 2629-A Ashby Ave., Berkeley, (510) 356-4144, labelsluxury.com.

Runner-up
Alina B., B-25 Broadway Plaza, Walnut Creek, (925) 952-9037, alinab.com.

Place to Get a Facial

Winner
Skin Ovations, 822 Hartz Way, Ste. 102, Danville, (925) 968-9217, skincareovations.com.

Runner-up
Skin Spirit, 1647 N. California Blvd., Walnut Creek, (925) 952-9200, skinspirit.com.

Shoe Store

Winner
Footcandy, 1365 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 937-3668, footcandyshoes.com.

Runner-up
Tootsies, 175 E. Prospect Ave., Danville, (925) 552-6638; 5525 College Ave., Oakland, (510) 595-7272.

Shopping Neighborhood

Winner
Walnut Creek

Runner-up
Danville

Women’s Hair Salon

Winner
Changes Salon & Day Spa, 1475 N. Broadway, Walnut Creek, (925) 947-1814, changessalon.com.

Runner-up
Phoenix Salon & Day Spa, 1613 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 943-4944, phoenixsalonanddayspa.com.


SHOPS & SERVICES

Antiques Shop

Winner
Hen House, 20 Lafayette Cir., Lafayette, (925) 962-1776, vintagehenhouse.com.

Runner-up
Sundance Antiques, 2323 Boulevard Cir., Walnut Creek, (925), 930-6200, sundanceantiques.com.

Bike Shop

Winner
Hank and Frank Bicycles, 3377 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (925) 283-2453; 6030 College Ave., Oakland, (510) 654-2453, hankandfrank.com.

Runner-up
Livermore Cyclery, 7214 San Ramon Rd., Dublin, (925) 829-4310; 2752 First St., Livermore, (925) 455-8090, livermorecyclery.com.

Car Wash

Winner
Lafayette Car Wash, 3319 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (925) 283-1190, lafayettecarwash.com.

Runner-up
Sponges, 2061 Camino Ramon, San Ramon, (925) 901-1400, spongescarwash.com.

Craft Store

Winner
Richard's, 225-A Alamo Plaza, Alamo, (925) 820-4731; 4502 Las Positas Rd., Livermore, (925) 447-0471, richardsartsandcrafts.com.

Runner-up
Jo-Ann Fabric and Crafts, 1675-B Willow Pass Rd., Ste. B, Concord, (925) 671-7141; 7177 Amador Plaza Rd., Dublin, (925) 833-1741; 1635 Chestnut St., Livermore, (925) 606-7306, joann.com.

Dog Park

Winner
Canine Corral at Hap Magee, 1025 La Gonda Way, Danville, (925) 314-3400, ci.danville.ca.us.

Runner-up
Walnut Creek Dog Park at Heather Farm Park, 301 N. San Carlos Dr., Walnut Creek, (925) 943-5858, walnut-creek.org.

Farmers Market

Winner
Danville Farmers Market, Railroad and Prospect Avenues, Danville, pcfma.com.

Runner-up
Walnut Creek Farmers Market, N. Locust St. (between Giamona Drive and Lacassie Avenue), Walnut Creek, (925) 431-8361, cccfm.org.

Florist

Winner
Florali, 2345 Boulevard Cir., Walnut Creek, (925) 934-6877, florali.com.

Runner-up
East Bay Flower Company, 206 Sycamore Valley Rd. W., Danville, (925) 837-3418, eastbayflowercompany.com.

Home Accessories Store

Winner
Elegant Clutter, 702 Sycamore Valley Rd. W., Danville, (925) 837-1001, elegantclutter.com.

Runner-up
Home Goods Moraga, 594 Moraga Rd., Moraga, (925) 631-1150, homegoods.com.

Book Store

Winner
Rakestraw Books, 522 Hartz Ave., Danville, (925) 837-7337, rakestrawbooks.com.

Runner-up
Bay Books, 2415 San Ramon Valley Blvd., San Ramon, (925) 855-1524, baybooks.us.

Online Business

Winner
Spell-It-Out Photos, Moraga, (888) 277-1613, spellitoutphotos.com.

Runner-up
Sacsies, Orinda, (925) 330-5231, sacsies.com.

Blog

Winner
Claycord, claycord.com.

Runner-up
Amber’s Notebook, ambersnotebook.com.

One-of-a-Kind Gift Shop

Winner
Kitchen Table, 1373 Locust St., Walnut Creek, (925) 937-8888.

Runer-up
Queen Bee, 261 Lafayette Cir., Lafayette, (925) 283-7900.

Pet Groomer

Winner
Shampooches, 3151 Crow Canyon Pl. Ste. 1, San Ramon, (925) 806-0647, shampooches.us.

Runner-up
Animal Crackers, 1541 Palos Verdes Mall, Walnut Creek, (925) 930-9119, animalcrackersgrooming.com.

Pet Lodging

Winner
Club K-9, 10671 Crow Canyon Rd., Castro Valley, (510) 247-9600, clubk9inc.com.

Runner-up
Bishop Ranch Boarding Center at Bishop Ranch Veterinary Center and Urgent Care, 2000 Bishop Dr., San Ramon, (925) 866-8387, webvets.com.

Pet Shop

Winner
Murphy’s Paw, 410 Main St., Pleasanton, (925) 600-8925, murphyspaw.com.

Runner-up
Molly’s Pup-Purr-Ee, 425 Hartz Ave., Danville, (925) 820-8222, mollyspup.com.

Plant Nursery

Winner
Orchard Nursery & Florist, 4010 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (925) 284-4474, orchardnursery.com.

Runner-up
Navlet's Garden Centers, 1555 Kirker Pass Rd., Concord, (925) 681-0550; 800 Camino Ramon, Danville, (925) 837-9144; 2895 Contra Costa Blvd., Pleasant Hill, (925) 939-9000, navletsgardens.com.

Shoe Repair

Winner
Nick’s Boot & Shoe Repair, 3104 Crow Canyon Pl. Ste. E, San Ramon, (925) 866-0774, nicksbootandshoerepair.com.

Runner-up
A-1 Shoe & Luggage Repair, 1399 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 934-1950, a1shoerepair.com.

Specialty Grocer

Winner
Diablo Foods, 3615 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (925) 283-0737.

Runner-up
Lunardi's, 345 Railroad Ave., Danville, (925) 855-8920; 1600 Palos Verdes Mall, Walnut Creek, (925) 939-6477, lunardis.com.

Sweet Shop

Winner
Danville Chocolates, 175 E. Prospect Ave., Danville, (925) 314-0001, danvillechocolates.com.

Runner-up
Powell’s Sweet Shoppe, 3206 College Ave., Berkeley, (510) 658-9866; 3591 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (925) 299-9866, powellsss.com.

Thrift Store

Winner
Hospice of the East Bay Thrift Shoppes, hospiceeastbay.org.

Runner-up
Leftovers, 2333 Boulevard Cir., Walnut Creek, (925) 930-9393, leftoversthriftshop.org.

Veterinarian

Winner
Bishop Ranch Veterinary Center and Urgent Care, 2000 Bishop Dr., San Ramon, (925) 866-8387, webvets.com.

Runner-up
Muller Veterinary Hospital, 2735 N. Main St., Walnut Creek, (925) 934-8042, mullerveterinaryhospital.com.

Wedding Planner

Winner
Barbara Llewellyn, 434 25th St., Oakland, (510) 832-1967, barbarallewellyn.com.

Runner-up
Becky Aramayo, Social Sales and Catering Manager, Lafayette Park Hotel & Spa, 3287 Mount Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, (877) 283-8787, lafayetteparkhotel.com.

 

Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleEdit ModuleShow Tags

Faces